Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through our website and any of its sub-sites.

Collecting personal information

We collect your personal information in order to fulfil the legislative requirements of our Business, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • computer or network
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

Providing some information is optional.  We keep your information safe by using secure systems and processes including policy and ensure secure access to your information by authorised staff only.

Information held in relation to newsletter subscriptions

We provide email subscription options for updates on various topics. Subscription to email updates is optional, and users can unsubscribe at any time.

Information held in relation to submissions

Information held in relation to a submission or further submission on a Plan or Plan Change may be made available in printed or digital documents, and may show up in minutes or agendas. There are limited circumstances when your submission or your details can be kept confidential. If you consider you have compelling reasons why your submission or your contact details should be kept confidential, please contact us.

Access to your personal information we hold

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or have it corrected, please contact us at service@es.govt.nz, or 0800 76 88 45 or write to:

The Privacy Officer
Environment Southland
Private Bag 90116
Invercargill

You can also use the Privacy Commissioner's online tool AboutMe to ask about your personal information we hold.

If you are concerned that we may have breached the Privacy Act or if you are not sure of our obligations, you can call the Privacy Commissioner's Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909.

Improving this website

When you use the online feedback form, the enquiries are stored and analysed for the purposes of improving this website.

We also collect statistical information about your visit to help improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on this website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac, Android);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox);
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

This site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Page reviewed: 16 Jun 2016 10:10am