Week eight

The hearing took place at the Council Chambers at Environment Southland from Monday 11 September to Thursday 14 September 2017. The Panel heard from some individual submitters as well as a range of local and national businesses and organisations including Fonterra, DairyNZ, and the three district councils.

Schedule for week eight

Schedule - Week 8

Hearing panel documents

Questions for P Maw on Rules 20, 21, 23 and 25 (11/08/17)
Answers from P Maw on Rules 20, 21, 23 and 25 (14/09/17)

Tabled evidence

​Date​DocumentTabled by​Submitter number​
​11 September
Speaking notes​​W Pinckney​317
Speaking notes​P Wilkins​868
Presentation - Wilkins Farming Company
​Wilkins Farming Ltd​868
​Presentation - Dr Michael Sklash
​M Sklash​868
​Speaking notes​W Bole​84
Speaking notes​S Miller
​571
​12 September
Schedule​M Garbett
​330
​T Hicks - Speaking notes
M Garbett​329
​M Loan - Speaking notes
M Garbett​411
​I Evans - Speaking notes
M Garbett​750
​C Ellison - Speaking notes
M Garbett​750
M Bayliss - Speaking notes
M Garbett​329
​S Bennett - Speaking notes
M Garbett​330
​J Dunning - Speaking notes
M Garbett​330
​13 September
Speaking notes​​Forward Holdings Ltd
​280
Speaking notes​F Black
​664
​C Wright - Hearing statement
​C Wright
​190
J Kitto - Hearing statement​​C Wright
190​
​R Kyte - Hearing statement
​C Wright​190
​Brochure - Accelerating the adoption of good environmental practice on dairy farms
​C Wright​190
Speaking notes​R van Gool
​832
Speaking notes​Z McKormack
​464
Speaking notes​C Dillon
​47
Presentation​S Wilkins
​47
Speaking notes​N Cowburn
​337
DiagramN Cowburn​337
​14 September
Speaking notes​​D Carson
​11
Speaking notes - J White
​Lower Aparima Catchment Group
​482
Speaking notes - M McGregor
Lower Aparima Catchment Group​482
Speaking notes​J Crooks
​179

Audio files (MP3)

​11 September
12 September​
13 September​14 September
​Hearing Panel and 317 – W Pinckney for Glenaray Station​330 - M Garbett for GDC, ICC and SDC - Legal Submissions and Introduction283- Foveaux Investments Ltd, 477- Longwood Properties Ltd, 757- Southwest Properties Ltd and 813 – Tihaka FarmsCouncil Staff – Response to Questions from the Hearing Panel
​210 – P Williams for Department of Conservation  - Legal​329 - T Hicks for Gore District Council - Mayor​280 – Forward Holdings11 – Agribusiness Consultants Ltd
​210 – E Funnell for Department of Conservation  - Freshwater and Technical​411 - D Ludlow for Invercargill City Council - Councillor and Chair of the Finance and Policy Committee664 – F Black for Real Journeys Ltd188 – C McBeth for Dairy Farms NZ Ltd
​210 – K Murray for Department of Conservation - Planning​411 - L Thomas for Invercargill City Council - Councillor and Chair of the  Infrastructure Services Committee190 –  C Wright for DairyNZ – Planning Evidence482 – Lower Aparima Catchment Group and 481 J White - Presentation
​440 – W Kent for R Kent​750 - G Tong for Southland District Council - Mayor190 -  J Kitto for DairyNZ – Water Quality Specialist​482 – Lower Aparima Catchment Group and 481 J White - Questions
​869 – P Wilkins  and 870 R Wilkins  (Wilkins Group) – Introduction and Background​750 - S Ruru for Southland District Council - CEO190 – R Kyte for DairyNZ – Southland Regional Leader for DairyNZ386 – Hopcroft Farms Ltd
​868 - S Wilkins for Wilkins Farming Ltd (Wilkins Group) – ES and Community Relationship and Physiographic Zones​411 - M Loan for Invercargill City Council - Drainage and Solid Waste Manager832 – R van Gool658 – Ralph Moir and Associates
​868 - M Wilkins for Wilkins Farming Ltd (Wilkins Group)- Catchment Groups750 - I Evans for Southland District Council - Strategic Water and Waste Manager464 – Z McCormack for Landpro179 – J and S Crooks
​868 – S Wilkins for Wilkins Farming Ltd (Wilkins Group) – Rules​330 - V Lal-Boon for ICC, SDC and GDC - Environmental Health Officer​047 –C Dillon for Balfour, Wendonside and Waikaia Group277 – B Matheson for Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd – Legal Submissions and Opening
​084 - W Bole (Wilkins Group) - Dairy Farms​750 - C Ellison for Southland District Council - Senior Policy Planner, Resource Management Team047 –S Wilkins for Balfour, Wendonside and Waikaia Group277 – R Allen for Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd – On Farm
​571 - S Miller (Wilkins Group) – Admin​329 - M Bayliss for Gore District Council - 3 Waters Asset Manager047 – Balfour, Wendonside and Waikaia Group  - Questions from the Hearing Panel​277 – C Duncan for Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd – On Farm
​890 - L Wright Farm Trust (Wilkins Group) – Lessor
​330 - S Bennett for ICC, SDC and GDC - Principal Environmental Scientist at MWH337 – Growplan Ltd277 – M Brock and P Callander for Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd – Manufacturing 
​868 –S Wilkins for Wilkins Farming Ltd (Wilkins Group) –Poetic Summary​330 - J Dunning for ICC, SDC and GDC – Senior Planner at Stantec277 – G Willis for Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd – Planning
​868 - Dr Sklash for Wilkins Farming Ltd (Wilkins Group) – Nitrates and Water Quality​330 – M Garbett - Closing​277 – J Ashley for Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd – Manufacturing
​868, 869 and 870 – Wilkins Group answering questions from the Hearing Panel

Page reviewed: 04 Oct 2017 11:08am