Week nine

This week of the hearing took place at the Council Chambers at Environment Southland from 9.00am Monday 25 September to Thursday 28 September 2017. The Panel heard from some individual submitters as well as a range of local and national businesses and organisations including Horticulture NZ, Meridian Energy Ltd, Federated Farmers, Forest & Bird, Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu, and Southland Fish and Game Council. This was the final week of hearing from submitters.

The hearing will reconvene on Tuesday 14 November at 9.00am in the Council Chambers at Environment Southland for one day. Council staff will present their reply report, which is their final recommendation for changes to the plan based on what they have heard at the hearing.

Schedule for week nine

Schedule - Week 9

Tabled evidence

​Date​Document Tabled bySubmitter Number
​25 September ​Presentation

​D Rose

​684
Speaking notesW Jack​420
​PresentationE Mathieson​26
​Answers to Panel questionsA Barber
Hearing statement
​Hearing statement attachement- Vegetable washwater discharge code of practiceA Halliday​390
Hearing statement ​L Wharfe
​Laboratory results​B Chamberlain​856
Article – Eradication of Pacific Rats from Whenua Hou Nature Reserve, Putauhinu and Rarotoka Island, NZ​T Davis​657
Speaking notes​G Cockburn​156
Hearing statement​R Moseby​583
​26 SeptemberPresentation​J Germann​564
A Feierabend-presentation
​B Ellewood- presentation ​S Christensen​562
​M James - presentation
Speaking notes​S Henderson​370, 371
​Photos​M Barkman​051
​Presentation​D Fraser​285
​Hearing statement
​T Heller- summary
​D Sycamore- revised evidence​A Baird​265
​B Hunt - evidence
G Mckenzie - Evidence ​537
​27 September​Speaking notes​H Kidd​441
​Presentation​M James​17
​C Hunter - summary​C Hunter​17
Speaking notes​N Paterson​433
Overview of Kapuka dairies
​S Maturin - evidence​S Maturin279
​D Whaanga - hearing statement
​A Cain - hearing statement
​J Kitson - hearing statement
​J Kitson - presentation​J Winchester797
​G Tipua - hearing statement
R Hepburn - hearing statement
​T Davidson - hearing statement
​28 SeptemberSpeaking notes D Tosh​821
Map, article and photos​J Selbie ​713
​Presentation​J Kingma​7
Speaking notes​G McGregor​523, 753
Response to hearing panel
Hearing statement ​M Cockburn​497

​J Smyth - hearing statement

​J Smyth
​J Smyth - legal submissions
​C Stewart - presentation​752
​Z Moss - hearing statement
​Z Moss - presentation

Audio files (MP3)

​25 September
26 September​27 September​28 September​
558 – N McRaeHearing Panel and Council staff441 – H KiddHearing Panel and Council staff and 821 – D Tosh
684 – D Rose564 – Mid-Aparima Catchment Group449 – KiwiRail Holdings Ltd Part One and Part Two713 – Selbie Farm Partnership
515 – R McCrostie562– S Christensen for Meridian Energy Ltd - Legal submissions and introduction​17 – C Hunter and Dr James for Alliance Group Ltd - Planning and Water Quality7 – Adbest Partnership
420 – W Jack​562 –S Christensen for Meridian Energy Ltd (Questions)17 – Dr James for Alliance Group Ltd - Questions​264 – Farmright Ltd
026 – Ardoyne Farm Dairies562 – A Feieraband for Meridian Energy Ltd - Statutory and Compliance Strategy Manager17 – C Hunter for Alliance Group Ltd – Questions523 and 753 – G McGregor and Southland River Liaison Committees
​409 – Independent Forestry Services Ltd562 – Dr M James for Meridian Energy Ltd – Water Quality433 – Kapuka Dairies​497 – Mainland Minerals Southern Ltd
390 – HortNZ562 – B Ellwood for Meridian Energy Ltd – Water Quantity279 – Forest and Bird752 – J Smyth for Southland Fish and Game Council – Opening and Legal Submissions
​390 – L Wharfe for HortNZ562 – J Whyte for Meridian Energy Ltd – Planning797 – Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Opening and video752 – C Stewart for Southland Fish and Game Council – Sedimentation and macroinvertebrates
856 and 857  – B and D Chamberlain for West Range Farms Ltd​ Part One and Part Two370 and 371 – S and T Henderson797 – J Winchester for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Legal submissions752 – Z Moss for Southland Fish and Game Council – Regional Manager
​657 – Rakiura Titi Islands Administering Body051 – Barkman Farming Ltd797 – D Whaanga for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu- Cultural Values752 –Southland Fish and Game Council (Closing) and Hearing Panel
156 – G Cockburn285 – D Fraser Part One and Part two 797 – A Cain for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Cultural Values
​792 – M Tayler for Lorne Peak Station​265 – A Baird and Dr T Heller for Federated Farmers - Introduction and Water Quality 797 – D Whaanga and A Cain for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Questions on Cultural Values
583 – R Moseby265 – D Sycamore  for Federated Farmers – Senior Regional Policy Advisor797 – Dr J Kitson for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Scientific Matters
265 – A Baird for Federated Farmers – Southland President 797 – Dr G Tipa for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Cultural Indicators of Health
​265 – B Hunt for Federated Farmers – Speaking about management plans​ ​797 – R Hepburn for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Planning
265 – G McKenzie for Federated Farmers – Speaking about Physiographic Zones  and A Baird  concluding remarks797 – T Davidson for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Planning
797 -  J Winchester for Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu – Closing remarks

Page reviewed: 31 Oct 2017 12:32pm