Week two

The second week of the hearing took place from 12-15 June at the Heartland Hotel Croydon in Gore.

The Panel heard from 45 submitters, mostly farmers from around the Gore area and one industry group (Beef + Lamb).

At the end of the week, the hearing was adjourned until 26 June when it will recommence in Gore.

Schedule for week two

Schedule - Week Two

Hearing panel documents

Questions on memoranda on setbacks and site exceedance by R Hodson

Questions for P Maw (ES) on Physiographic Zones

Tabled evidence

Date

Document

Tabled by​

Submitter number​

12 June

Memorandum by R Hodson on site exceedance

​P Maw

Memorandum by R Hodson on setbacks

​P Maw

Map of tile drains

​Shallard M & T

716​

Speaking notes

​Brentleigh Family Trust

​089

Speaking notes

​H Thys & T Staut

​811

​Map of physiographic zones and farm boundaries

​Dillion Ag Ltd

​205/206

​Speaking notes

​G Sharp

​719

Presentation – A Burtt, C Sluys

​Beef+Lamb NZ

​062

Speaking notes - A Morrison , Beef+Lamb NZ Southern South Island Director

​Beef+Lamb NZ

​062

Speaking notes - M Harcombe, Beef+Lamb NZ Environment Programme Manager

​Beef+Lamb NZ

​062

​Speaking notes - A Burtt, Beef+Lamb NZ Chief Economist

​Beef+Lamb NZ

​062

Speaking notes – C Sluys, Beef+Lamb NZ Environmental Data Analyst

​Beef+Lamb NZ

​062

Speaking notes – C Jordan, Beef+Lamb NZ Environment Policy Manager

​Beef+Lamb NZ

​062

13 June

Presentation​

​Arkley Farm Ltd

​027

​Photos 1 and Photos 2

​Conlan Family Trust

​163

Landcare Research document

​Ernslaw One

​249

Speaking notes

​Morris, G & R Family Trust

​580

​Speaking notes

​Gardyne H&K

​297

Presentation

​Hopcroft, B & W

​384

Map

​Pullar I & K

​650

Water test results

​Pullar I & K

​650

14 June

Evidence including photos and maps

​DJ & DA Anderson Ltd

​185

​Stocking intensity and feed yield calculations

​Adams, J

006​

Slope diagrams

​Affleck, C

​008

Map

​Shallard M & J

​717

​Speaking notes

​Shallard M & J

​717

​Speaking notes

​McRae D & D

​555

​Freshwater Rescue Plan document

​Henderson, C

​368

Speaking notes

​D R & JAE Pullar Ltd

​186

15 June

​Presentation

​Whyte Partnership

​864

Photo of Soil Samples L300
Photo of Soil Samples F600
Photo of Soil Samples L1500
Photo of Soil Samples in a box
Photo of Soil Samples F1000
Photo of Soil Samples F300
Photo of Soil Samples L600

​Beaton, G&V Family Trust

​055

​Photos

​Erne Hill Ltd

​248

Speaking notes

​D Stanley for Erne Hill Ltd

​248

​Speaking notes

​L Paterson

626​

Speaking notes

​Kauana Dairy Ltd

​434

Audio files (MP3)

​12 June
13 June​14 June​15 June​

​Chair and Council staff  and 716 M &  T Shallard

031 W Ayres​

185 D J & D A Anderson Ltd

864 Whyte Partnership

​087 Braemore Farms Ltd

039 N &  S Baird

​006 J Adams

626 L & S Paterson

​089 Brentleigh Trust and 205/206 Dillon Ag Ltd

163/164 Conlan Farming and E & J Conlan Family Trust​

008 C Affleck and start of 437 -  R Kempthorne

055 G & V Beaton Trust

719 Sharp Trust

249 P Weir for Earnslaw One Ltd

437 R Kempthorne  (continued)

248 I & H Smith for Erne Hill Ltd

811 H Thys & T Staut

299 J Gardyne

025 Ardel Dairies Ltd

​248 D Stanley for Erne Hill Ltd

726 Slattery Trust

580 Morris, G & R Family Trust 

450 Kmore Farming

434 Kauana Dairy Ltd & Taffy Ltd

​062 A Morrison – Beef + Lamb Southern South Island Director

297 H &  K Gardyne

717 M & J Shallard

781 D Stringer

​062 M Harcombe – Beef +Lamb Environment Programme Manager

384 B & W Hopcroft 

555 D & R McRae

062 A Burtt – Beef +Lamb Chief Economist

​627 R Paterson

​368 C Henderson

​062 C Sluys – Beef +Lamb Environmental Data Analyst

​650 I & K Pullar

186 D R & J A Pullar Ltd

062 T McFarlane – Beef + Lamb Environment Extension Manager

150 M &  J Clifford

203 B Dickson

​062 C Jordan – Beef +Lamb Planning

​798 L Templeton

​518 S McDonald & R Halder

​883 – D & J Wing

467 Lawrence Farms Ltd

236 East Dome Farms Ltd

​526 P McIntyre

425 Jedburgh Station Ltd

Page reviewed: 23 Jun 2017 10:32am